Terms of Use & Privacy Policy

 

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally identifiable information' (PII) is being used online. PII, as used in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

 

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

 

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information or other details to help you with your experience.

 

When do we collect information?

 

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to a newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form or enter information on our site.

 

How do we use your information?

 

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:
 

      • To personalize user's experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.

      • To improve our website in order to better serve you.

 

How do we protect visitor information?

 

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.
 

We use regular Malware Scanning.
 

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

 

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

 

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

 

Do we use 'cookies'?

 

We do not use cookies for tracking purposes


You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser's Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

 

If you disable cookies off, some features will be disabled that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly.

 

However, you can still place orders .

 

Third Party Disclosure

 

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information.

 

Third party links

 

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

 

Google

 

Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en
 

We have not enabled Google AdSense on our site but we may do so in the future.

 

California Online Privacy Protection Act

 

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law's reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy. - See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf


According to CalOPPA we agree to the following:

Users can visit our site anonymously

Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page, or as a minimum on the first significant page after entering our website.

Our Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy', and can be easily be found on the page specified above.


Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes:

      • On our Privacy Policy Page

Users are able to change their personal information:

      • By emailing us

      • By chatting with us or sending us an email


How does our site handle do not track signals?

We honor do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.


Does our site allow third party behavioral tracking?

It's also important to note that we do not allow third party behavioral tracking

 

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

 

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation's consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.
 

We do not specifically market to children under 18.

 

Fair Information Practices

 

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.
 

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify the users via email

      • Within 1 business day

We will notify the users via in site notification

      • Within 1 business day


We also agree to the individual redress principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or a government agency to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

 

CAN SPAM Act

 

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.
 

We collect your email address in order to:

      • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.

      • Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders

      • We may also send you additional information related to your product and/or service.

      • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred


To be in accordance with CANSPAM we agree to the following:

      • NOT use false, or misleading subjects or email addresses

      • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way

      • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters

      • Monitor third party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.

      • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly

      • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email


If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at clairvoyantrosemari@gmail.com

 

Contacting Us

 

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.
 

www.clairvoyantrosemari.com

clairvoyantrosemari@gmail.com

845-204-8636


Last Edited on 06/11/2016

Terms of Use and Disclaimer
 

This psychic site and its owners are not liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, consequential, or punitive damages arising from using this site, the psychic contractors listed on it, or its content. You agree to this by using any of our products or services. WE DO NOT OFFER REFUNDS FOR ANY REASON EXCEPT IF THE PSYCHIC CANNOT READ YOU WITHIN A REASONABLE AMOUNT OF TIME (30) THIRTY DAYS. ONLY CONTACT US FOR A REFUND IF YOU WERE NOT ABLE TO RECEIVE ONE WITHIN 30 DAYS TIME.

 

DESCRIPTION OF SERVICES.

The Services provided by Virtual Elements and Designs, LLC or Clairvoyant Rose Mari are for entertainment purposes only.

You are responsible for providing at your own expense all the equipment required to utilize the services or in the provision of Services, including, computer/laptop, phone modem, internet access and all associated fees with the connection to the internet.

Registration.

If you create an online account, you are responsible for maintaining the security of your user name and password of your account, and you are fully responsible for all activities that occur under the account and any other actions taken in connection with the account. By registering for an account either online or via chat you agree that you are aged 18 years or over and all information provided in the Registration is true and accurate and that you will keep the information current and accurate. You must immediately notify Virtual Elements and Designs, LLC (clairvoyantrosemari.com) of any unauthorized use of your Account, or any other breaches of security. Clairvoyant Rose Mari and her company will not be liable for any acts or omissions by you, including any damages of any kind incurred as a result of such acts or omissions. By registering with us you agree to allow us to send you occasional promotional material of which you will be able to opt out of via a link containing details of how to be removed from any mailing list. You will still be notified if there is a concern with your account, payment problems or any issue with a connection with our platform or Service Providers.

1. Communication Conduct.

If you or your business operate an account, use our Services, provide Services, communicate with others or comment or post material to Us or the Website(s), you are entirely responsible for the communication or content of, and any harm resulting from, that Content or communication. That is the case regardless of whether the Content or communication in question is verbal communications, constitutes text, graphics, an audio file, or computer software. By utilizing the services or making communication or Content available, you represent and warrant that:

  • the downloading, copying and use of the Content will not infringe the proprietary rights, including but not limited to the copyright, patent, trademark or trade secret rights, of any third party;

  • the Content does not contain or install any viruses, worms, malware, Trojan horses or other harmful or destructive content;

  • the Content or communications  is not pornographic, does not contain threats or incite violence towards individuals or entities, and does not violate the privacy or publicity rights of any third party;

  • you or your business’ use of our Services or any communications shall not defame, harass, stalk, threaten, or violate the legal rights of others.

  • by submitting content for testimonies to Virtual Elements and Designs, LLC and Clairvoyantrosemari.com to us via any of its web portals (including emails, biodata, images, audio, chat, etc ) you are giving us the unlimited right to display, store or publish such content (or a derivative of the work) unless you state you would like your testimony to be anonymous.

  • We reserve the right to remove or edit any submission without notice.

  

2. Responsibility of Website Visitors or Users.

By visiting clairvoyantrosemari.com you understand that it does not endorse the material there posted, or that it believes such material to be accurate, useful or non-harmful. You are responsible for taking precautions as necessary to protect yourself and your computer systems from viruses, worms, Trojan horses, and other harmful content. The Website or its Services may contain content that is objectionable, as well as content containing technical inaccuracies, typographical mistakes, and other errors. Virtual Elements and Designs, LLC and www.clairvoyantrosemari.com disclaims any responsibility for any harm resulting from the use by visitors of the Website or users of the services, or from following the advice or instructions or suggestions from its content or services. 

3. No control on Service Provider or Providers.

You will not hold Us responsible for:  

A) Any damage or stress related to any action or communications actioned as a result of advice given from the psychic or metaphysical expert.
B) The accuracy, usefulness or relevancy of the information provided by the Service Provider (psychic contractor).

You must be aware that any content or advice given by a User could be misleading or incorrect and it is Your responsibility to use caution and common sense when you accept or follow any advice given.

4. Copyright Infringement and DMCA Policy.

As clairvoyant Rose Mari asks others to respect its intellectual property rights, it respects the intellectual property rights of others. If you believe that material located on or linked to us violates your copyright, you are encouraged to notify us, and Virtual Elements and Designs, LLC (www.clairvoyantrosemari.com) will respond to all such notices, including as required or appropriate by removing the infringing material or disabling all links to the infringing material. Please contact us via email in writing. The name Clairvoyant Rose Mari is owned by Virtual Elements and Designs, LLC and may not be used with sites not affiliated with us without written consent.

5. Intellectual Property.

This Agreement does not transfer from Virtual Elements and Designs, and www.clairvoyantrosemari.com to you or third party intellectual property, and all right, title and interest in and to such property will remain (as between the parties) solely with Virtual Elements and Designs, LLC. (Clairvoyant Rose Mari)

6. Termination.

Clairvoyant Rose Mari may terminate your access to all or any part of the Website or its services at any time, with or without cause, with or without notice, effective immediately. If you wish to terminate this Agreement or your account (if you have one), you may simply discontinue using the Website or its services. All provisions of this Agreement which by their nature should survive termination shall survive termination, including, without limitation, ownership provisions, warranty disclaimers, indemnity and limitations of liability.

7. Disclaimer of Warranties.

The Website and its Services is provided “as is”. Virtual Elements and Designs, LLC and its suppliers or available services, service providers hereby disclaim all warranties of any kind, express or implied, including, without limitation, the warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose and non-infringement. Neither Virtual Elements and Designs, LLC  nor its service providers or suppliers, makes any warranty that the Website or its Services will be error free or that access thereto will be continuous or uninterrupted, the results that may be obtained from the use of the services or materials will be effective, accurate or reliable.  You understand that you download from, or otherwise obtain content or services through, the Website and its services at your own discretion and risk.

8. Limitation of Liability.

In no event will Virtual Elements and Designs, LLC or its Services, affiliates, suppliers or Contractors, be liable with respect to any subject matter of this agreement under any contract, negligence, strict liability or other legal or equitable theory for:

(i) any special, incidental or consequential damages;
(ii) the cost of procurement for substitute products or services;
(iii) for interruption of use or loss or corruption of data; or
(iv) for any amounts that exceed the fees paid by you to 
Virtual Elements and Designs, LLC under this agreement during the 48 hours period prior to the cause of action. Virtual Elements and Designs, LLC shall have no liability for any failure or delay due to matters beyond their reasonable control.

9. General Representation and Warranty.

You represent and warrant that:

(i) your use of the Website and its services will be in strict accordance with the Virtual Elements and Designs, LLC Privacy Policy, with this Agreement and with all applicable laws and regulations (including without limitation any local laws or regulations in your country, state, city, or other governmental area), regarding online conduct and acceptable content;
(ii) your use of the Website will not infringe or misappropriate the intellectual property rights of others.

10. Indemnification.

You agree to indemnify and hold harmless Virtual Elements and Designs, LLC, its contractors, and its provider of Services, and their respective directors, officers, employees and agents from and against any and all claims and expenses, including attorneys’ fees, arising out of your use of the Website or its Services including but not limited to your violation of this Agreement.

.

11. Customer Care, Improvements and Complaints.

To ensure we provide a quality service and to enable us to respond to users complaints you consent to allow us to access your account and records to enable Us to examine and scrutinize our services and connections and charges to you.  In the event that you are dissatisfied with the services, charges on your credit card or connections or content provided or the Terms of Use have been breached by any user you must contact us immediately.

 

12. Harassment/Slander of our Psychics, Entertainers or our Corporation.

Virtual Elements and Designs, LLC and Clairvoyant Rose Mari does not tolerate harassment of our psychics, corporation, or other psychics that may be affiliated with our site. Harassment includes, but is not limited to, harassment via telephone to our work or business numbers, email harassment, posting negative comments about Virtual Elements and Designs, Clairvoyant Rose Mari or on ANY social media account. Anyone harassing, intimidating, threatening, screaming, using vulgar language, will be dealt with through our legal system, and will be prosecuted to the fullest extent of the law.

 

Use of our Services incurs fees which can debit your credit/debit card or PayPal account. It is your responsibility to monitor your usage and therefore the total amount for charges incurred.

  • Premium rate services (PRS) are charged at a 30 minute or 60 minute rate.

© 2015 by Virtual Elements and Designs LLC

Like us on facebook.

  • Facebook App Icon